Who Could Be Liable for My Indiana Slip-and-Fall Accident? (June is National Safety Month)
[…] You may also be able to recover compensation from other responsible parties like cleaning or maintenance contractors or even party guests.

The Concept of Negligence

Successful slip-and-fall accident claims must prove that the property owner, operator, or other party was negligent and that this caused you to be injured. You and your attorney must prove that the majority of responsibility for your injuries rests with someone else and not you.

Indiana Code § 34-51-2-6 states, “The claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.”

Simply put, this means that if you are found partially responsible for your slip and fall injuries, you may pursue compensation from the property owner or operator as long as you are no more than 50% responsible for the accident.

Helping Slip-and-Fall Accident Victims in Indiana